Tuesday, October 20, 2009

postal service, alaska's bday, late night chats, ponderings.

First I'd like to say,

Happy Birthday, Alaska! :D
Yesh, a shout out to him even though he doesn't know this exists. Heh, yeah. I'm crazy, perhaps. So the postal service is like dead to me right now, because they said his present would be there on Saturday. (Hence why I paid 30 extra dollars.) YET. It's still not there. :\ Alaska said that it is normal. Meh, I just hope it gets there today, at the latest - the end of this week because he leaves for Japan.

On to other things, Tendou just left from visiting with me at work. He came in to talk and just catch up on stuff seeing as how he's like an older brother to me. We discussed a lot, mainly things dealing with Tohru and my bestest Neko. He's having a difficult time when it comes to matters of the heart, and I'm certainly not one to give advice, but... I listened and tried to give my POV when needed. It's a confusing situation. One which I won't go into much detail - for the simple fact that it's still sensitive.

Hopefully Tendou will come to the right conclusions. He's a good person at heart - but I just don't want what happened to me, to happen to Tohru. And I can see that happening to a degree. Not the situation, just the feelings of hurt and betrayal. Then again, everyone is different and I have a tendancy to want to protect the girls instead of the boys when it comes to matters of the heart. Though, this time I can't do that. Because no one is either right or wrong.

Still! We got on to happy subjects, like anime and drawings and stuff. It's nice to talk to someone and know that they don't expect anything. It's hard to talk to people. I mean for me. People may not believe it, but when it comes down to it, I'm scared to let out my feelings on things. I don't want to burden anyone, I don't want to make anyone worry. Not to mention I don't want to bring up things that may upset the other person for reasons that I may or may not know of. So I tend to keep quiet unless I just NEED to let it out. Though, with Tendou, I can talk to him about most things that I'm concerned with. Not so much Neko - because he obviously still loves her. But, meh.

Speaking of which! This Thursday I'll be heading to visit with Neko, she's having surgery because she was just diagnosed with cervical cancer. I told her I would be there as soon as i got out of class. After I spend the night with her, I'll be heading to GA/FL area for my Dad's wedding on Saturday. Yeah. My dad's getting married again, woo hoo. Kay, so I'm not too excited. Maybe it's just because they are making this thing so informal, but whatevs.

Work was seemingly quiet tonight. I got about an hour of sleep - now I just gotta wait another hour before Angel comes in and I can go to class.

afdjaf Alexz Johnson just came up in my shuffle and I just wanted to let people know that she is an AMAZING artist(singer/actress). Everyone should definitely check her out.

Well, that's gonna do it for now kiddos! I'll check back with y'all later,

No comments:

Post a Comment